Teaching Staff

A list of all of the teachers at the school, along with their roles and subjects.

Name Job title(s) Teaching subject
Mrs Sarah Ellis Teacher
Mathematics
Mrs Seema Green Teacher
PE
Mr Simon Naylor Teacher
Physics
Mr Simon Keenleyside Teacher
PE
Mr Simon Taylor Assistant Headteacher
History
Mrs Taslim Shahzad Teacher
Psychology
Religious Studies
Mr Zakariya Basser Teacher
Business
Economics
Mrs Jane Bailey
Biology
Mr Richard Beecher Subject Leader
Business
Economics
Mr James Dyer Teacher
Religious Studies
Mr Tom Brooke-Mawson Teacher
Mathematics
Mrs Amy Preece Peripatetic Teacher
Music
Mr Thomas Drake Teacher
Physics
Mr Oliver Dunster-Sigtermans Peri Guitar Teacher
Music
Miss Lauren Rosborough Peripatetic Teacher
Music
Mrs Wendy Dye Teacher
English
Mrs Helen Edwards Teacher
Biology
Mr Howard Stevens Teacher
Design Technology
Mr Scott Jeffery Teacher
Drama and Theatre Studies
Miss Bethany Needham Teacher
Chemistry
Mrs Helen Page Teacher
Chemistry
Miss Rebecca Smith Second in Department/Teacher
English
Mrs Jennifer  Bell Teacher
Geography
Mr Alan Haigh Subject Leader
Physics
Mr Jose Godoy Teacher
Spanish
Ms Martine  Jervis Teacher
Business
Miss Katy Rattigan Teacher
Drama and Theatre Studies
Music
Mrs Mary Donohue Teacher
PE
Mr Alistair Stone ICT Strategic Lead
Computing
Miss Imogen Bowyer Teacher of MFL
Spanish
French
Mrs Catherine Hepworth Subject Leader
Mathematics
Miss Cecile Gennevieve Subject Leader
Languages
Mrs Clare Hellewell Teacher
Drama and Theatre Studies
Miss Jenny Bannister Teacher
SENDCo
Art & Design
Mr Damian Walker Subject Leader
PE
Mrs Kimberley Fitzgerald Teacher
Biology
Mr David Hall Peripatetic Teacher
Music
Mrs Jane  Bailey Teacher
Biology
Miss Emma Gledhill Teacher
Chemistry
Mr David Howard Teacher
Chemistry
Mrs Sarah Hancock Subject Leader
English
Miss Dawn Almond Teacher
Religious Studies
Mrs Emma Harker Teacher
Mathematics
Dr Simon Hounsell Subject Leader
Biology
Mr Dean Jones Subject Leader
Art & Design
Mrs Elizabeth Currie Subject Leader
History
Miss Habibah Khatun Teacher
English
Mrs Emma Reeves Achievement Leader KS3
Biology
Mr Enrico Marchesi Peripatetic Teacher
Music
Mr Antony Mullaney Teacher
Mathematics
Mr Gareth Stott Subject Leader
Chemistry
Mr Graham Cole Subject Leader
Music
Mr William Robinson Teacher - Second in Department
Mathematics
Mr Graham Snowdon Teacher
Computing
Miss Lucy Sutcliffe Teacher
Music
Mr James Russell Peripatetic Teacher
Music
Mr James Longridge Faculty Leader - Create
Design Technology
Mrs Jane Whitelaw Leader of EPQ
Mrs Janet Robinson Teacher
Food Technology
Mrs Jeanette Lawrence Teacher
History
Miss Abby Briggs Teacher
History
Mr Jeremy Barnett Assistant Headteacher
French
Miss Joanna Hornby Teacher
Spanish
French
Mrs Joanne Doran Teacher
Business
Economics
Mr Howard Falshaw Teacher
English
Miss Grace  Gledhill Teacher
English
Mr John Whittaker Teacher
Geography
Ms Julia  Jarvis Teacher
Mathematics
Mr Justin Cockcroft Teacher
Mathematics
Mrs Kate Ellis Teacher
English
Mr Kevin Bensley Teacher
Mathematics
Mrs Kirsty Macdonald Subject Leader
Psychology
Mrs Caroline Carter Teacher
Food Technology
Mrs Lesley Dare Teacher
English
Mrs Louise Bates Teacher
Art & Design
Mr Michael Currie Subject Leader
Geography
Mr Michael Tilley Teacher
Mathematics
Mr Neil Smith Teacher
Government and Politics
Sociology
Mr Nicholas Stokoe Teacher
ITT/NQT/RQT Co-orindator
Temporary Subject Leader
Design Technology
Mrs Nicola Swann DofE Co-Ordinator
PE
Mr Peter Gilroy Teacher
Physics
Mr Peter Roberts Headteacher
Business
Mr Peter Moore Teacher
Computing
Mrs Rachael Noble Teacher
Chemistry
Mrs Rachael Brooksby Teacher
Psychology
Mrs Rebecca  Pyrah Teacher
Chemistry
Mr Ross Oxby Deputy Director Sixth Form
History
Government and Politics
Mr Roy Fraser Teacher
Mathematics
Mrs Sally Griffin Teacher
Chemistry
Biology
Mrs Samantha Cole Teacher
Sociology
Mr Samuel Ellis Deputy Director of Sixth Form
Biology