Teaching Staff

A list of all of the teachers at the school, along with their roles and subjects.

Name Job title(s) Teaching subject
Mr Alan Haigh Teacher
Physics
Mrs Mary Donohue Teacher
PE
Mr Alistair Stone Head of Faculty - Solve
Computing
Ms Anna Lumb Teacher
English
Mrs Catherine Hepworth Subject Leader
Mathematics
Mrs Cath Proud Associate Headteacher
English
PE
Miss Cecile Gennevieve Subject Leader
Languages
Mrs Clare Hellewell Teacher
Drama and Theatre Studies
Mr Curtis Shaw Peripatetic Teacher
Music
Mr Damian Walker Subject Leader
PE
Mr David Hall Peripatetic Teacher
Music
Mr David Howard Teacher
Chemistry
Miss Dawn Almond Teacher
Religious Studies
Miss Dawn Newton ITT
Mr Dean Jones Subject Leader
Art & Design
Mrs Elizabeth Currie Subject Leader
History
Mrs Emma Reeves Facuty Leader - Discover
Biology
Mr Enrico Marchesi Peripatetic Teacher
Music
Mr Gareth Stott Subject Leader
Chemistry
Mr Graham Cole Subject Leader
Music
Mrs Helen Page Teacher
Chemistry
Mrs Helen Naylor Director of Sixth Form
Physics
Mr James Russell Peripatetic Teacher
Music
Mr James Longridge Faculty Leader - Create
Design Technology
Mr James Rourke Teacher
PE
Mrs Jane Whitelaw Leader of EPQ
Mrs Janet Robinson Teacher
Food Technology
Mrs Jeanette Lawrence Teacher
History
Mr Jeremy Barnett Assistant Headteacher
French
Miss Joanna Hornby Teacher
Spanish
French
Mrs Joanne Doran Taecher
Business
Economics
Mr Howard Falshaw Teacher
English
Mr John Whittaker Teacher
Geography
Ms Julia  Jarvis Teacher
Mathematics
Mr Justin Cockcroft Teacher
Mathematics
Mrs Kate Ellis Teacher
English
Mr Kevin Bensley Teacher
Mathematics
Mrs Kimberley Voyce Teacher
English
Mrs Kirsty Macdonald Teacher
Psychology
Mrs Lesley Dare Teacher
English
Mrs Louise Bates Teacher
Art & Design
Mrs Melanie Barnard Faculty Leader - Communicate
English
Mrs Melanie Leedham Teacher
Spanish
Mr Michael Currie Subject Leader
Geography
Mr Michael Tilley Teacher
Mathematics
Mr Neil Smith Teacher
Government and Politics
Sociology
Mr Nicholas Stokoe Teacher
Design Technology
Mrs Nicola Swann DofE Co-Ordinator
PE
Mr Peter Gilroy Subject Leader
Physics
Mr Peter Roberts Headteacher
Business
Mr Peter Moore Teacher
Computing
Mrs Rachael Noble Teacher
Chemistry
Mrs Rachael Brooksby Teacher
Psychology
Mrs Rebecca  Pyrah Teacher
Chemistry
Mr Ross Oxby Deputy Director Sixth Form
History
Government and Politics
Mr Roy Fraser Teacher
Mathematics
Mrs Sally Griffin Teacher
Chemistry
Biology
Mrs Samantha Cole Teacher
Sociology
Mr Samuel Ellis Deputy Director of Sixth Form
Biology
Mrs Sarah Ellis Teacher
Mathematics
Mrs Seema Green Teacher
PE
Mr Simon Naylor Teacher
Physics
Mr Simon Keenleyside Teacher
PE
Mr Simon Taylor Assistant Headteacher
History
Mrs Stacey Barton Teacher
SENCO
Drama and Theatre Studies
Mr Stephen Lee Teacher
English
Mrs Taslim Shahzad Teacher
Psychology
Religious Studies
Mr Zakariya Basser Teacher
Business
Economics
Miss Jenny Bannister Teacher
Art & Design
Mrs Kimberley Fitzgerald Teacher
Biology
Miss Emma Gledhill Teacher
Chemistry
Mrs Sarah Hancock Subject Leader
English
Mrs Emma Harker Teacher
Mathematics
Dr Simon Hounsell Subject Leader
Biology
Miss Habibah Khatun Teacher
English
Mr Jamie McDonald Jones Teacher
Geography
Mr Antony Mullaney Teacher
Mathematics
Mrs Kimberley Johnson Teacher
Biology
Mr William Robinson Teacher
Mathematics
Mr Graham Snowdon Teacher
Computing
Miss Lucy Sutcliffe Teacher
Music
Mr James Tuck Faculty Leader - Explore
Geography
Mr James Dyer Teacher
Religious Studies
Mrs Jane Bailey
Biology
Mr Richard Beecher Subject Leader
Business
Economics
Mr Jonathan Horncastle Teacher
Chemistry
Mrs Amy Preece Peripatetic Teacher
Music
Miss Lauren Rosborough Peripatetic Teacher
Music
Mr Howard Stevens Teacher
Design Technology
Mrs Jane  Bailey
Biology
Mrs Caroline Carter Teacher
Food Technology